g-ada01 g-al01 g-ill01 g-oafm01 banner-slides-al02 g-cs01 g-tsh01 banner-slides-al01

ANIMATED FILMS written, directed, and animated
by Lee Whitmore

2006 Writer/Director/Animator
THE SAFE HOUSE 26 mins. digital master
2002

Writer/Director/Animator
ADA 7 mins. 35mm.

1997

Writer/Director/Animator
ON A FULL MOON 17 mins.35mm

1984

Producer/Director/Writer/Animator,
NED WETHERED  11 mins. 35mm.

EXHIBITIONS
2000

EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY
Exhibtion of drawn and painted animation art.
Sarah Watt and Lee Whitmore
Silicon Pulp Animation Gallery, Sydney

1997

ON A FULL MOON - DRAWINGS
The Palm House, Botanical Gardens Sydney

1990

NED WETHERED - DRAWINGS
Adelaide Arts Centre

1989

NED WETHERED ON TOUR
South Australia Regional Exhibition Program

COMMISSIONED WORK
2001

Director/Animator
WARM KITTY SOFT KITTY  2 mins.16 mm.
ABC TV series Play School

2000

Animator
‘Martyrdom of St Barbara’  short sequence 
LOOKING FOR ALIBRANDI feature drama
Producer Robyn Kershaw
Director Kate Wood

1993

Designer/Animator
RONIN FILMS FANFARE

1991

Co-designer/Co-animator
MUNCH KIDS, GOING UNDER  4 mins
LIFT OFF
Australian Children’s Television Foundation Series

1990

Animation Director
six short animated sequences
BREATHING UNDER WATER, feature film.
Producer Megan McMurchy
Director Susan Murphy Dermody

1989

Animator - title sequence    
DAMSELS BE DAMNED  short drama
Producer/Director Wendy Thompson

1988

Animator/Graphic Artist
UNIVERSAL PROVIDER  60mins. documentary
Directors Mark Jackson and Mark Stiles        
Comcopy Prize, St Kilda Film Festival

1985

Animation Background Artist
DOWN THERE  30 mins. documentary
Producer Sabina Wynn
Family Planning NSW
Best Sponsored Documentary: AFI Awards
Jury Prize: ATOM Awards
Certificate of Excellence; US Industrial Film Festival

1985

Animator/ Graphic Artist
CAMERA NATURA  60 mins. essay film
Producer John Carruthers
Director  Ross Gibson
Diploma of Merit, Melbourne Film Festival

1984

Assistant Animator
DOUBLE X AND MOTHER MOON  animation
Director Julie Cunningham

1980

Animated Title Sequence
THE WEDDING
Director Kerry Dwyer

1977

Graphic Artist 
NEWSFRONT  feature drama
Producer David Elfick
Director Philip Noyce

1977

Graphic Artist
PRISONERS  30mins. documentary
Producer/ Director  Mark Stiles

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1979

Production Designer
WINTER of OUR DREAMS  feature drama
Producer Richard Mason
Director John Duigan
Nominated for Best Production Design, AFI Awards

1978

Production Designer
STIR  feature drama
Producer Richard Brennan
Director Stephan Wallace
Nominated for Best Production Design, AFI Awards

1978

Production Designer
CONSOLATION PRIZE  short drama
Producer Janey Burton-Taylor
Director Rivka Hartman

1977

Production Designer
CONMAN HARRY AND THE OTHERS  short drama
Producer/Director Stephen Wallace

ILLUSTRATION
1976

Illustrator
LET’S SEE AUSTRALIA
Commissioned by Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd

1976

Illustrator
C.J. DENNIS’ BOOK FOR KIDS
Published by Angus and Robertson

1976

Illustrator
C.J.DENNIS’ SLIPPERY DIP
Published by Angus and Robertson

1975

Illustrator
C.J. DENNIS’ MERRY-GO-ROUND
Published by Angus and Robertson

1974

Illustrator
SLEEPY TIME STORIES, SURPRISES
Published by Angus and Robertson

1974

Illustrator
TOBOLINO
Written by Ronald McCuaig
Published by Angus and Robertson

THEATRE
1976

Set Designer
WAITING FOR GODOT
Writer Samuel Beckett
Penguin Theatre Group, Ottawa Canada

1973-75

Co - Designer, Writer and Director
BOZAR THEATRE WORKSHOP Sydney
WEYRLIGHT
PRISON WRITINGS OF CHARLIE SMITH

1973

Set Designer
MOONEY AND HIS CARAVANS
Writer Peter Terson
Director Barry Lowe
Workshop Theatre Group, Sydney

1973

Set Designer
STORK
Sydney premiere of David Williamson play
Director Aarne Neeme